Name:Lynchet running through cairn group to the west of Raddick Hill, Walkhamton

Summary

Lynchet running through cairn group to the west of Raddick Hill orientated north-south and running for 42 metres in length and measurig 2 metres wide by 0.4 metres high. Two cairns are incorporated into its line. Probably represents a field boundary.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• LYNCHET (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

(SX 5753 7087) lynchet running from above grid reference to SX 5753 7082. 42m long, 2m wide, 0.4m high. Orientated north-south. Two cairns are incorporated into its line. Probably represents a field boundary.

This monument includes twelve cairns, a lynchet, a boundary bank and two field-plots forming part of a cairnfield on a gentle south-west facing slope of Raddick Hill. A lynchet measuring 42 metres long, 2 metre wide and standing up to 0.4 metres high divides the smaller eastern field from the more substantial western one.