Name:Hut within enclosure 100 metres north-east of Sharpitor summit, Walkhampton

Summary

Hut circle originally identified by the Ordnance Survey in 1980. Terraced into hillslope. Simple plan and coursed wall. Internal diameter 5.5 metres, wall 1.0 metre wide, 0.4 metres high. Part of a cluster of four huts and an enclosure identified in 1992 survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Visited 23/07/1980 Three hut circles occur at 393 metres O.D. in an area of clitter, a little east of the Sharpitor to Leather Tor reave (SX 57 SE 119). See also MDV48481-2
The hut at SX 56067036 has an internal diameter of 4.3 metres, and hybrid walling, partly of double slabs and partly of inner facing slabs with external rubble, which is 1.0 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. There is no visible entrance (see ground photograph).
No evidence of associated fields or plots could be found in the vicinity of the huts. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on M.S.D.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, Ordnance Survey Drawing (Cartographic). SDV270058.

Six hut circles north of reave from Sharpitor to Leather Tor shown on survey drawing at SX56077036, SX56137032, SX56137029, SX56177024, SX56227020, SX56237019.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP?, 7/5/1992 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(SX 5605 7037) Hut circle terraced into hillslope. Simple plan and coursed wall. Internal diameter 5.5 metres, wall 1.0 metre wide, 0.4 metres high. Part of a cluster of four huts and an enclosure.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 40, MAP 45 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Hut circle at the edge of the clittter below the tor at '4' Sharpitor South-east

(30/05/2007) Three hut circles, a possible fourth and the extensive, sinuous enclosure lie are located at the foot of the steepest slopes of Sharpitor. The enclosure encircles a flattish and fairly stone-free terrace; its slight walling incorporates the natural earthfast boulder spread. The hut circles are widely scattered and they all lie within the clitter under dense bracken. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Hut is possibly visible on the aerial photograph.