Name:Stone hut circle 155 metres east of Sharpitor, Walkhampton

Summary

One of three huts first identified by the Ordnance Survey in 1980 (see also MDV48480 and 48482). Survey in 1993 identified further huts in this area. Hut circle terraced into hillslope. Simple plan and coursed walling. Internal diameter measures 3.0 metres, wall 1.1 metres wide, 0.5 metres high. Doorway to east.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Visited 23/7/1980 Three hut circles occur at 393 metres O.D. in an area of clitter, a little east of the Sharpitor to Leather Tor reave (SX 57 SE 119).
(For details of the hut at SX 5606 7036 see MDV48480).
One at SX 56127032 has an internal diameter of 2.9 metres, with rubble walling 0.8 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. There is a south-east entrance.
The third hut is at SX 56127029 (see MDV48481). No evidence of associated fields or plots could be found in the vicinity of the huts.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on M.S.D.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, Ordnance Survey Drawing (Cartographic). SDV270058.

Six hut circles north of reave from Sharpitor to Leather Tor shown on survey drawing at SX56077036, SX56137032, SX56137029, SX56177024, SX56227020, SX56237019.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP?, 7/5/1993 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(SX 5613 7029) Hut circle terraced into hillslope. Simple plan and coursed walling. Internal diameter measures 3.0 metres, wall 1.1 metres wide, 0.5 metres high. Doorway to east.

One of two small hut circles of 2.0 metres diameter at '4' Sharpitor South-east

(30/05/2007) Three hut circles, a possible fourth and the extensive, sinuous enclosure lie are located at the foot of the steepest slopes of Sharpitor. The enclosure encircles a flattish and fairly stone-free terrace; its slight walling incorporates the natural earthfast boulder spread. The hut circles are widely scattered and they all lie within the clitter under dense bracken. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WLK-66 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(25/04/2020) Condition assessed by volunteer recorder as very good; no damage agents affecting site. Cattle, sheep and ponies are free to roam over this ground, but appear to be causing little visible damage.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Huts photographed during April 2020 site visit.