Name:Prowses Farmhouse, Tiverton

Summary

Probable 16th century farmhouse. Rendered cob on stone rubble plinth under thatch roof. The roof structure is probably 18th century but includes some original smoke-blackened rafters and purlins

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Thorn, D. M., 1992, Plans and Elevations of Prowses Farmhouse (Plan - measured). SDV345326.

Plans and elevations of Prowses Farmhouse prior to alterations.

Department of Environment, 1993, Tiverton (Amendment Letter) (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345327.

Butler, D. H., 1998, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV345325.

Prowses Farm is shown (but not always named) on the 1860 1 inch, 1890 6 inch, 1896 25 inch, 1932 6 inch and 1967 1:25000 Ordnance Survey maps. Shown as cottage and garden, part of Manley Tenement on the Tithe Map and Apportionment of circa 1842 and as part of West Manley on the 1803 surveyor's draft.

Valentin, J., 2009, Tiverton Eastern Urban Expansion Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment and Evaluation, 11, App1. B2 (Report - Assessment). SDV345204.

Prowses Farmhouse. Probably 16th century. Rendered cob with stone rubble plinth; water reed thatched roof; stone end stacks including
external stack to left. 2-room plan plus lean-to possible extension on the right and former probable cider loft at rear left rebuilt 1993-4 as domestic wing.
Exterior: 2 storeys plus lean-to on the right; 3-window range with doorway approximately central to the 2-storey part. Old planked door; 1993-4 casement windows.
Inteior: has original smoke-blackened purlins and some rafters above an otherwise probable 18th century roof structure. Room on the left has large partly-blocked 17th century fireplace and a broad-chamfered oak crossbeam. Room right of entrance hall has a hollow chamfered oak crossbeam and probable re-used head of 16th century former muntin and plank screen as end beam on the right; 17th century fireplace with later oven and re-used chamfered oak beam (with blocked joist sockets) as replacement lintel.
Prowses Farmhouse has the superficial character and appearance of an 18th century house, but as with many Devon houses, on closer
examination there is evidence for a much older fabric. Date listed: 19th February 1993.