Name:Boundary Walls and Railings, Heathcoat Square, Tiverton

Summary

Boundary walls and railings at the east and west ends of Heathcoat Square and garden gates. Probably 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• BOUNDARY WALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Re-survey of Tiverton (Un-published). SDV349217.

The boundary wall at the east end is of red brick, the section south of the path with a coping of chamfered red tiles, that to the north with a curved cast-iron coping. Upon the latter stands a 19th century iron railing with moulded finials to the standards. The walls have been repaired with 20th century brick in several places. The west boundary wall is of stone rubble the northern section with a tiled coping like that at the east end, but ramped up against the face of the house on the north. The southern section has a rendered, stone rubble coping. The front boundaries of the gardens now have 20th century wire fences with wooden gate-pots, but the patterned iron gates seem to be 19th century; the gate at No.14 has an old cast-iron number plate attached to it.