Name:1 to 15 John Street, Tiverton

A terrace of eight houses, mid 19th century, built by John Heatcoat.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1849 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, West Exe Spot List (Un-published). SDV349237.

Nos 1 - 15 John Street. Terrace of eight houses. No 1 of slightly higher quality. Probably mid-1840s. Front walls of pinkish-yellow brick with slightly curved gauged arches to the openings; no.13 now rendered. Cast-iron window-sills. Rear walls of red brick with some stone rubble in the closet-wings. Slated roofs. Original chimneys of similar brick to the front walls, the tops with projecting courses forming entablatures; good spiked pots. Chimneys at nos 13 and 15 rebuilt in red brick; no old pots.
Plans: no 1 is double-depth, double-fronted, the remainder single-fronted. Closet-wings at rear. Under left-hand end of no 7 is a public passage to Heathcoat Square.
Exterior: two storeys, no 1 has a three-window front with centre doorway; remainder have doorway to left and one window in each storey to right. Doors have all been altered, except that no 7 has an original four-panelled door with the lower half flush-panelled in 20th century. No 1 has a late 20th century wood door with moulded panels; nos 3, 9, 11, 13 and 15 have 20th century wood flush doors, the first three of them with old cast-iron knockers. No 5 has late 20th century glazed wood door. Above all the doors are original three-paned fanlights. Entrance to passage under no 7 has round arch with keystone.six-paned sash windows, except for late 20th century plastic or aluminium replacements in ground storey at no 1 and in both storeys at no 7. Deeply-projecting moulded eaves-cornice at no 1, continued from wellbrook street. Patterned iron ventilator-grilles set into plinth. Interiors: not inspected.
These were Heathcoat-built houses, and are marked as a later addition (together with John Street itself) on the estate atlas of 1844. They must have been built about 1846, since the valuation book for the poor rate in that year shows only eight houses on the east side of John Street (then called St. John's Street), all of them unoccupied and owned by John Heathcoat. A further eight houses, nos 17-29 (odd), are shown on the estate atlas, but these are of a different build and were presumably erected later. Nos 1-15 appear to have been the forerunners of a style elaborated in St. Paul Street, St. Paul's Square and Church Street in the late 1850s and early 1860s.

Brayshay, M., 1991, Heathcoat's Industrial Housing in Tiverton, Devon, 90-95 (Article in Serial). SDV348975.

Other details: Figures 1-2.