Name:17 to 29 (odd) John Street, Tiverton

Terrace of seven houses, mid 19th century, built by John Heathcoat for his factory employees.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• TERRACE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1849 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, West Exe Spot List (Un-published). SDV349237.

Nos 17-29 John Street. Terrace of seven working-class or artisans' houses. About 1846. Solid rendered front and rear walls. Cast-iron window-sills. Slated roofs, tarred at nos 21, 25, and 27. Red-brick chimneys on ridge, probably rebuilt in 20th century.
Plans: probably single-fronted, double-depth; all but no 29 have rear closet-wings on left-hand side.
Exteriors: two storey with basements. One window to right of each storey with doorways to left. Openings have slightly curved heads. Nos 17, 23 and 29 have original doors with tall, upright moulded panels; nos 23 and 29 have old knockers and letterboxes, no 17 the letterbox only. Other houses have late 20th century wood or plastic doors, mostly glazed. Two-paned sash windows, except at no 19, this has late 20th century plastic-framed windows. In rear wall closet-wings at nos 17, 23, 25 and 27 have windows with diagonally-set, intersecting 'Tudor' glazing-bars. Other windows have mostly two-paned sashes. Interiors not inspected.
These were Heathcoat-built houses and are shown as a later addition on the estate atlas of 1844. They are very similar to the Heathcoat houses of about 1846 at John's Terrace, Wellbrook street.

Brayshay, M., 1991, Heathcoat's Industrial Housing in Tiverton, Devon, 90-95 (Article in Serial). SDV348975.

Other details: Figures 1-2.