Name:31 to 35 (odd) John Street, Tiverton

Terrace of three red brick houses, two storeys with garrets, late 19th or early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• TERRACE (XIX to XX - 1890 AD to 1903 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, West Exe Spot List (Un-published). SDV349237.

Nos 31-35 John Street. Terrace of three working-class or artisans' houses. About 1900. Red brick. Cast-iron window-sills. Slated roofs. Red-brick-chimneys on ridge, probably rebuilt later in 20th century.
Exteriors: two storeys with garrets. One window to right of each storey with doorway to left. Openings segmental-headed. Doors at nos 31 and 33 altered (glazed wooden, late 20th century). Original four-panelled door, the two lower panels flush, at no 35; this has old knocker and letterbox. Windows have six-paned sashes, except for no 31, where they have late 20th century aluminium frames. Deeply-projecting eaves. Three gables dormers with moulded bargeboards and slate-hung sides; two-light wood casements with nos 33 and 35, each light (except for the left-hand one at no 33) with two panes, late 20th century aluminium-framed window at no 31.
Interiors not inspected. These were Heathcoat-built houses. The whole street was built up by the time of the 25-inch Ordnance Survey map of 1903.

Brayshay, M., 1991, Heathcoat's Industrial Housing in Tiverton, Devon, 90-95 (Article in Serial). SDV348975.

Other details: Figures 1-2.