Name:Westleigh Inn, Westleigh

Summary

Public house, formerly know as The New Inn. Probably a former farmhouse, with possible 16th century origins, remodelled in 17th century. A 19th century barn is attached.

Ecclesiastical ParishWESTLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE? (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • INN (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Sheldon, L., 1937, Devon Inns, 381 (Article in Serial). SDV10197.

The New Inn, Westleigh. Has brew-house with a wide deep open fire-place into which the oven opens on one side; church ales and bread used to be made here. On the upper floor, a big room extended the whole length of the house, the roof being supported by large principals throughout its length. To be demolished.

'Westleigh Inn' marked. Unclear whether this is the building referred to by Sheldon.

The Westleigh Inn including barn attached at right (east) end.
Public house, probably originally a tenement farmhouse, with barn attached. Possibly early C16 origins, remodelled probably in C17 with C20 alterations. Barn C19. Rendered stone rubble and some cob. Slate roof. Tall rendered former hall stack with offsets and tapered cap. Rendered stack at left end. Originally 3 room through-passage plan with front lateral hall stack, the through- passage and hall/inner room partitions removed to form 2 larger rooms. C20 right- angled rear wing of 2 storeys forming overall T-shaped plan. 2 storeys, 4 window range. C19/C20 2 light casements, 4 panes per light to 2 centre windows, 2 panes per light at right end, 2 panes per light with margin glazing bars at left end. Gabled slate roof to porch to former through-passage with plank door, the upper half glazed. Inserted plank door to form entry into former hall to right of stack. Concealed by barn at right gable end is an early timber mullion window of 2 pointed trefoil-headed lights. Barn adjoining right at higher end has double plank doors flanked by 2 lean-tos, that to right has scantle slate roof. Roof structure of inn entirely replaced in C20.