Name:Pamflete Barton

Small 18C country house with later additions & possibly on the site of an earlier barton

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 274 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

A complex of buildings are first depicted here within Plot 920 on the 1842 Holbeton tithe map. Map object partly based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Pamflete on the Remains of a Barton' shown on OS 25" (1880s & 1906) maps. Other details: Also on OS 25" (1906) map.

Pamflete was mentioned as 'Pamflette' in 1620.

Department of Environment, 1956, Plympton St Mary RD, 16 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV140824.

English Heritage, 1960, Holbeton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV140821.

Remains of barton. Pamflete on site. Pamflete is described as a barton by Lysons. Small country house, possibly on or near the site of an earlier house. 18C with mid to late 19C wings. Slate hung stone rubble. Slate roof, one end hipped the other end gabled. Deep overhanging eaves. Two storeys. Six bays. Sash windows with glazing bars. Left hand 20C ground floor bay with Gothick intersecting glazing bars. To right of centre a large 20C wooden porch with fluted paired pilasters and entablature. At the south east (right) end, set back at an angle, mid to late 19C wings, also slate hung and with hipped and gabled slate roofs and sash windows. At the north west (left) end, set back, a two-storeyed one bay rendered late 19C extension. Interior: A 18C chimneypiece said to have come from Mothecombe qv in 19C south east wing. Other details: LBS No 100398.

Department of Environment, 1984, Holbeton, 43 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV160011.

A complex of buildings are first depicted here within Plot 920 on the 1842 Holbeton tithe map to the northwest of the current Grade II Listed Pamflete House. They are recorded as 'Court & Buildings' on the accompanying apportionment. The buildings are partly upstanding on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s, although a number have been completely demolished and replaced with new buildings to the southeast.

Map object partly based on this source.