Name:9 and 10 Leat Street, Tiverton

Summary

Pair of terraced houses on the north side of the entrance to Heathcoat Square, probably built in the 1860s or 1870s. The rounded corner has a wooden shop front with display windows either side of the corner entrance.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1860 AD to 1879 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, West Exe Spot List (Un-published). SDV349237.

Brayshay, M., 1991, Heathcoat's Industrial Housing in Tiverton, Devon, 92 (Article in Serial). SDV348975.

Other details: Figures 1-2.

Pair of terraced houses on the north side of the entrance to Heathcoat Square. Probably built in the 1860s or 1870s, similar in style to the St Paul Street houses of the late 1850s.
Materials: No.9 is of pinkish-yellow brick (the front rounded corner now painted); No.10 is rendered, with incised masonry markings. Rear wall to Heathcoat Square covered with roughcast. Cast-iron window sills on left return front of No.9. Slated roof, hipped at the back. Pinkish-yellow brick chimneys on part wall and at rear of No.9, with projecting courses at the top forming an entablature: four cylindrical spiked pots on each chimney. Old red brick chimney, heightened in later red brick and with spiked pots, to rear on the right.
Exterior: two storeys, No.10 with garret. No.9 has three-window front to the entrance to Heathcoat Square and single window to Leat Street; both this corner and the one at the other end, adjoining the square, are rounded and recessed. No.10 is two windows wide with slightly off-centre doorway. No.9 has early (possibly original) wooden shop front on the front corner; flanking pilasters supporting entablature, display window on each side of corner shop, the left-hand window with three upright glazing bars. Double-doors to shop, the upper sections with two-paned glazing. House door replaced in late 20th century, but deep reveals and soffit have wooden boards with incised Greek decoration; three-paned fanlight. To left of door and at either end of upper storey, a window with eight-paned sashes; above the door a window with six-paned sashes. No.10 has three-panelled door, the two upper panels now glazed. Six-paned sash window to right of it. To left, and in upper storey both of this house and the Leat Street front of No.9, triple sash windows, the middle sashes of six panes, the other ones of two panes. Deeply-projecting moulded eaves cornice around both fronts. Rear wall of No.10 (facing Heathcoat Square) has some small-paned casement windows and a two-light gabled dormer with moulded barge-boards, the lights of two panes each. Interior not inspected.
History: these were Heathcoat-built houses, No.9 (along with No.2 Church Street) deliberately designed to provide a new entrance to Heathcoat Square at the rear. A pencilled alteration to the Heathcoat estate atlas of 1844 shows that a house was demolished for this purpose; the original entrance to the square was a little way further north in Leat Street. The small-paned wooden sash windows and casements of these simple houses are an important part of their design as is the door surround at No.9.