Name:11 to 13 Leat Street, Tiverton

Summary

Terrace of three red brick houses, two storeys with garrets, probably built about 1900 for Heathcoat factory workers.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• TERRACE (XIX - 1900 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, West Exe Spot List (Un-published). SDV349237.

Nos 11 - 13 Leat Street. Terrace of three working-class or artisans' houses. Probably built about 1900. Red brick, laid in Flemish bond; chamfered plinth. Cast-iron window-sills. Slated roofs. Two red-brick chimneys on the party-walls and one on left end-wall, each with projecting courses at the top forming an entablature; five spiked pots per chimney. Exterior: two storeys with garrets. Each house has one window per storey to left, doorway to right. All openings segmental-headed. Four-panelled doors, the two lower panels flush; plain fanlight. Nos 12 and 13 have cast-iron knockers. Two-paned sashes. Deeply-projecting eaves-cornice with light moulding on the edge. Three gabled dormers with slate-hung sides and projecting, bargeboarded eaves; Two-light wood casements with two panes per light. Plinth has patterned iron ventilator-grilles. Rear wall is similar to the front with two-paned sash windows. Projecting closet-wings of different sizes. Interiors not inspected. These were Heathcoat-built houses, plain in character but with good detailing; the eaves-cornices are unusually prominent for this date, matching those of the earlier houses on either side.

Brayshay, M., 1991, Heathcoat's Industrial Housing in Tiverton, Devon, 92 (Article in Serial). SDV348975.

Other details: Figures 1-2.