Name:14 to 16 Leat Street, Tiverton

Summary

Terrace of three houses, two of them probably converted from shops. Early or mid 19th century, the ground storey altered about 1900.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, West Exe Spot List (Un-published). SDV349237.

Terrace of three houses; two of them probably converted from shops. Early or mid 19th century, the ground storey altered about 1900. Rendered, solid front wall, the ground storey partly rebuilt in red brick with chamfered plinth. Rear wall of mixed red brick and stone rubble. Slated roof. Two chimneys; that on party-wall between nos 14 and 15 is of red brick, while that on right-hand end-wall is of pinkish-yellow brick with plain entablature rebuilt in red brick. Four cylindrical pots on chimney to right and one on that to left; latter also has two spiked pots. Rear wall has two red-brick chimneys with entablatures, that to left with spiked pots.
Exterior: two storeys with garret. Four windows wide in upper storey. Ground storey has paired doric pilaster at either end and between nos 14 and 15. The bays between them are infilled with later brick. In left bay, door to no 14 with window to its right; door is four-panelled with two flush panels below and two glazed panels above, the reveals and soffit of the opening panelled. Right-hand bay has group of three doorways in centre with a window at either side. Centre doorway is recessed with four-centred arch, the double-doors of two panels each; doorways at either side (leading to nos 15 and 16) are set at an angle and have fanlights with glazing-bars and margin-panes. In centre doors the lower panels (probably flush originally) have had boards nailed over them; side-doors have two-paned glazed upper panels and solid flush lower panels, that to no 16 with a board nailed over it. The three ground-storey windows have barred sashes with horns. Upper-storey windows have sashes without horns. Deeply projecting, lightly moulded eaves-cornice. Three gables dormer windows with slate-hung sides and bargeboards; each has a two-light wooden casement. Rear wall has small-paned sash windows and two dormers matching those at the front. Interiors not inspected.