Name:Dovecote at Okenbury, Ringmore

Summary

About 90m west of Oakenbury Farm stands a ruined dovecote built on the living rock. Almost square, fairly well built of local stone. The only square stone built dovecote so far recorded in the county.

Ecclesiastical ParishRINGMORE

• DOVECOTE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Copeland, G. W., 1956, Notes on Devon dovecotes: part 5, 198 (Article in Serial). SDV129118.

Okenbury. About 90 metres west of the farm called Okenbury stands a ruined dovecote built on the living rock. Almost square, fairly well built of local stone. The only square stone built dovecote so far recorded in the county. The south wall is intact. Most of the east wall and a fragment at the south end of the west wall still stand. It is possible that the lower courses of the west wall lie buried under debris, etc. In the south wall are 12 tiers of nest holes, alternately disposed, about 7 to each tier, measuring about 152mm by 165mm. There are 11 tiers in the east wall and the apparent remains of a large opening at the top to the north, which may have been for the entrance and egress of the birds if the structure had no glover or lantern. There are about 9 holes traceable in the fragment of the west wall. About 150 holes in all. No alighting edges. The holes are L-shaped on plan. The dovecote was probably originally 5.79 metres square. At the south end is a stone built pentice, with doorways against the cote, east and west. There are the remains of a doorway whose wooden lintel lies nearby. There may have been a pentice on the north side also. The original doorway to the dovecote may have been in the west wall. Okenbury is an ancient building, mentioned in domesday. Chapel licensed there until 1410. A tradition that the chapel, which stood in the courtyard near the mansion was used as a pigeon house and was destroyed by fire about 1850. The dovecote was already in ruins by then.