Name:Mothecombe House

Summary

Mothecombe house. An early 18th century house, on or near the site of an earlier mansion. Mainly built of local grey ashlar with hipped slate roof. Additions were made at the rear about 1925 by lutyens when hurdwick stone was used. The interior is up to a high standard and all the principal rooms retain contemporary panelling. Several fireplaces have carved wood surrounds and the wide staircase is a feature of the central hall (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Cherry, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV109648.

Position of staircase suggests that the present entrance in the e front may have been a subsidiary one prior to c19 and c20 alterations. Polwhele refers to its conversion to a farmhouse (cherry).

Masson phillips, e. /tda/91(1959)86/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon, 5th paper.

Doe/hhr:plympton st. Mary rd/(-/8/1956)15.

Osa=sx64nw8.

Doe/hhr:south hams district(19/7/1984)30-2.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /the buildings of england:devon/(1989)581.

Cherry, b. /pdas/46(1988)112-114/the devon country house in the late seventeenth and early eighteenth centuries/plate 19.

Polwhele, r. /a history of devonshire:3/(1806)461.

Hussey, c. /country life/(26/7/1956)190-3;(2/8/1956)238-41/mothecombe.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon (Monograph). SDV325629.

Dated c.1720. Some original fireplaces of marble (cherry + pevsner).

Clark, J., 2013, Mothecombe House (Un-published). SDV358028.

Country house on or near the site of an earlier manor house Built for John Pollexfen in circa 1710, altered in 1872; restored and dining room wing added in 1922-25 by Sir E4dwin Lutyen for Mr Alfred Mildmay.