Name:Field name of Burrow, Rawridge Farm

Summary

Field names of Middle Stone Burrow, Upper Stone Burrow and Lower Stone Burrow, may indicate the presence of a mound or barrow. A range of earthworks have been recorded in the vicinity, although unlikely to relate to any potential prehistoric barrow.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

NO 1522, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV136790.

Fieldname given as "stone burrow" on tm (no 1522) (ta/tm).

SEE SKETCH IN FILE, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV136791.

Vis=16/9/1992 (simpson and noble) this field is now called "middle stone burrow", the field to the east is called "upper stone burrow" and that to the west "lower stone burrow". The only earthwork visible in "middlestone burrow" was a large l-shaped terrace (see sketch in file) (emafu).

Des=upottery tithe map and apportionment book.

Des=emafu blackdown hills survey 1992 archive.

Foster, K. + Skinner, R., 2016, A30 to A303 Honiton to Devonshire Inn Improvement Scheme, Honiton, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV359378.

During the walkover survey a large, well defined L-shaped earthwork terrace was noted which is also on the HER (Figure 4, WA 141, Plate 11). The earthwork is located within a field on gently sloping land approximately 150 metres to the south of Rawridge Farm. The terrace appears to be defined by a low bank and resembles an enclosure rather than a lynchet. Slight curvilinear banks were also noted within the enclosure possibly forming reflecting another smaller enclosure. To the immediate south-east of the feature is a ruined linhay, hollow-way and an extraction pit which are shown extant on the Tithe Map of the 1840s. The L-shaped earthwork enclosure is not shown on the tithe map and may represent an older phase of activity possibly associated with settlement at the site.

Earthwork previously subject to historic ploughing.

The earthworks recorded in the vicinity here as part of this survey are unlikely to relate to any potential prehistoric barrow(s) located here.