Name:Charleshayes Farm

The farmstead is shown on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of the 1880s-1890s.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)650.

Des=emafu blackdown hills survey 1992 archive.

'Charles Hayes' is marked.

The farmstead is depicted.

Charleshayes farm is "chavelshegh" in 1270 and 1278 and "chaveleshayes" in 1366 and is to be associated with the family of ralph chavel who was living here in 1270 (mawer et al).

Working dairy farm with some traditional buildings which have undergone drastic change in the 20th century and are only just readable. Random. The farmhouse borders a lane and the yard lies to the south east of the house on level ground. There are a small number of traditional buildings remaining, namely the remains of a threshing barn, an open-fronted linhay and a cider house. A pigsty and a lofted stable are less drastically changed, but still much adapted in the 20th century. There are also the remains of the rubblestone walls of another building, incorporated into a 20th century cattle shed, which does not show on the tithe map, but is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map. It is not possible to be certain of its original function. Modern concrete yard.

Thorp, J., 2002, Charleshayes Farm, BH190001-BH1900008 (Ground Photograph). SDV354359.