Name:Cross in St James's Churchyard

Churchyard cross, some medieval elements, but mainly restructured in 1902 at Edward VII Coronation.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTON

• CROSS (Early Medieval to XX - 1066 AD to 1902 AD (Between))

Cross in the ne corner of the churchyard. Type b, restored. The socket stone is octagonal and one half is new. The shaft is in four pieces; it is square at the base and is chamfered into an octagon above, tapering upwards. The lowest portion is ancient, then there is a short new portion, then another ancient piece, and this is surmounted by a new portion with new head and arm. The socket stone bears an inscription stating that the cross was restored in 1902.

Masson phillips, e. /tda/69(1937)304/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 1.

Osa=sx64nw5.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 258, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Kingston Churchyard SX635478
A restored cross stands in the churchyard, north-east of the church. The socket stone is octagonal and one half is new, the shaft is in four pieces, it is square at the base and is chamfered into an octagon above, tapering upwards. The lowest portion is ancient, then there is a short new portion, then another ancient piece, and this is surmounted by a new portion with new head and arms. The socket stone bears an inscription stating – ‘To the greater glory of God – and in…- those who first recovered it – this cross is restored Edward VII crowned 1902’.
Cross height 2.77 metres span 0.76 metres. Base 0.38 by 0.33 metres. Socket stone 1.22 metres by 0.35 metres high (octagonal).

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Map object based on this source.

Churchyard cross. Some medieval elements, but mainly restructured in 1902 at Edward VII Coronation. Granite. Tapered octagonal shaft in 3 stones to terminal cross in octagonal cross-section, set to weathered octagonal base. Commemorative inscription to base, two-thirds of which is original stone, '...... in pious memory of those who first erected this cross ......'. Located on concrete paving slabs, circa 4 metres north-east of north corner of north aisle of the church.