Name:Possible Extractive Workings, south of The Beacon Well, Yarcombe

Summary

Possible earthworks of extractive workings of between medieval to 19th century date are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the south of The Beacon Well.The nature of these earthworks is, however, largely unclear and it is possible they are in part, or wholly, of geological origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=slide 24/9/1992 in smr.

Des=colour print 24/9/1992 film no bh 4 frame no 15 in smr.

Des=b/w print 24/9/1992 film no bh22 frame no 32 in smr.

Simpson, s. J. /archaeological assessment of sww yarcombe and upottery pipeline/(1993)3/(emafu report 93.55).

Simpson, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV18634.

At least 3 linear depressions visible, possibly reflecting quarrying of seams, probably for greensand. May be associated with whetstone manufacture documented in blackdown hills from 18c and earlier (simpson).

The possible workings are visible as earthworks.

Vis=24/9/1992 (simpson and noble) there are large earthworks comprising a deep ditch running n-s with large mound to east. This ditch continues into the field to the north. See sketch in archive. This could be the result of some sort of quarrying activity.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2308 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Possible earthworks of extractive workings of between medieval to 19th century date are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the south of The Beacon Well. The earthworks comprise a possible elongated shaped pit like feature, approximately 50m in length by 16m in width, with an earthwork ditch at its northern extent and a second possible earthwork ditch parallel to this on its eastern side. The nature of these earthworks is largely unclear and it is possible they are in part, or wholly of geological origin.