Name:COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC in the Parish of Yarcombe

Site of great pit cottage and orchard, enclosure award (no 1296).

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

NO 1296, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV104424.

Dro=yarcombe enclosure award/(1817).

Vis=29/9/1992 (simpson and noble) there is a steep slope just inside the field and the building was presumably sited between this and the lane - a fairly level area. The boundary shown on the enclosure award was probably sited on the top of this steep slope, there are a few loose chert stones around the field which is now pasture. There is a depression probably an old pit to the n of the cottage site and a current trackway running e - w immediately to the n of the site of the cottage. See sketch in archive.