Name:Earthwork Terrace at Four Elms

Summary

An earthwork terrace of possible medieval to post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1947 and 1971, at Four Elms. The earthworks are not clearly visible on aerial photographs after 1971 and may have been largely or completely levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• CULTIVATION TERRACE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

APH/R.PALMER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV103947.

Linear mark identified on ap as possible cultivation terrace (aph/palmer).

Aph=hsl/uk/71/144/run 25:0347.

Des=emafu blackdown hills survey 1992 archive.

Des=palmer, r. /blackdown hills aonb aerial photographic assessment/(1992).

The earthwork terrace is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1971, RAF/39/3829, RAF/39/3829 V 266-67 11-NOV-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359524.

An earthwork terrace of possible medieval to post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1947 and 1971, at Four Elms. The linear northeast to southwest aligned earthworks comprises a narrow cutting, with a level terrace on its western side which measures approximately 15m in width. The earthworks has been terraced into moderate southwest facing slope. They are not clearly visible on aerial photographs after 1971 and may have been largely or completely levelled.