Name:Possible Enclosure or Natural Feature, northwest of Grovelands

Summary

This monument record was originally recorded as a D-shaped earthwork with possible internal building remains identified on aerial photographs. Cropmarks are visible here on aerial photographs of 1996, but appear to be more likely of natural origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

APH/R.PALMER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV103978.

D-shaped earthwork abutting stream with possible internal building remains identified on ap (aph/palmer).

Aph=cartographical services no 969:5980.

Palmer, r. /blackdown hills aonb aerial photographic assessment/(1992).

Vis=24/9/1992 (simpson and noble) many field boundaries have been removed here and the above site is now in the same field as st20nw/181. The area appears to be regularly ploughed. Nothing of this site could be identified on the ground.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96569, OS/96569 V 173-74 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359324.

Cropmarks of probable natural origin are visible here.

Cropmarks are visible here on aerial photographs of 1996, but appear to be of geological origin, or of non-antiquity, rather than an enclosure. No earthworks were obviously visible here.