Name:Orchard Banks at Rosshayne Farm

Summary

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, at Rosshayne Farm. The earthworks have previously been interpreted as cultivation banks.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

APH/R.PALMER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV127807.

Possible ridged cultivation identified on ap (aph/palmer).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974:3312.

Des=emafu blackdown hills survey 1992 archive.

Palmer, r. /blackdown hills aonb aerial photographic assessment/(1992).

An orchard is depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. Map object partly based on this source.

The orchard banks are visible as a series of earthwork banks.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96569, OS/96569 V 176-77 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359324.

The orchard banks are visible as a series of earthwork banks. Map object partly based on this source.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST2306 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016 & 04-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to 19th century date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, at Rosshayne Farm. An orchard is depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s, although by 1947, aerial photographs show that the orchard trees have been almost completely grubbed up, leaving a series of parallel northeast to southwest and northwest to southeast aligned earthwork banks, on which the fruit trees were established, visible. These surviving banks occupy a combined area of approximately 0.43 hectares of moderate south facing slope, within a single irregular shaped plot depicted on the First Edition OS map. The orchard banks remain visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.