Name:Iron Works to south of Livenhayes Farm, Yarcombe

Summary

A quantity of iron slag was found in a mound or raised spur projecting from the hillslope indicative of iron working in the vicinity.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

• IRON WORKS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Mus=exe=blackdown hills 1992 finds bh509 bh510 bh511.

Des=slide 13/11/1992 in smr(x3).

Des=colour print 13/11/1992 film no bh5 frame no 18-20 in smr.

Des=b/w print 13/11/1992 film no bh24 frame no 7 - 9 in smr.

Vis=24/9/1992 (simpson and noble) a mound or raised spur projecting from hillslope from which a quantity of iron slag was obtained some years ago, associated with a depression. Sample obtained.

Crew, P., 1993, Blackdown Hills, Devon. Preliminary Report on the Slags from Sweetlands, Livenhays, Moorlands, Hemyock and Woodbury Great Close (Report - Survey). SDV359508.

Livenhays Farm. The site is indicated by a substantial spread of slag surviving as a level terrace at the head of a sloping field. The terrace is about 24 by 20 metres by 1 metre high. If this consists primarily of slag then it indicates production on a considerable scale, probably dating to the medieval rather than Roman period. Medieval pottery has been found in the field to the west of the site. The samples of slags seen by the author, mostly from the landowners collection are unrepresentative large examples but include furnaces bottoms and tap slag. These samples were mostly collected from the hedge bank across the west, upper end of the site. It is possible that the hedge bank may protect the location of the furnaces.
The occurrence of furnace bottoms and tap slags at the same site is of interest. The latter could be from failed smelts which accumulated in the furnace bowl without being tapped. Alternatively the larger slags are from a slag-pit furnace in which the slag is not tapped but collects in a pit beneath. Possibly there were two types of furnace here of different dates. Excavation recommended. Descriptions of a selection of slag samples from the site given.
Note that no grid reference is given and it has been presumed that this is the same site as that recorded in the Blackdown Hills Survey.

The site consists of a grassed mound measuring 30 metres northeast-southwest by 27 metres northwest-southeast which is believed to be up to three metres high. The mound forms a prominent feature protruding from the natural hill slope. Slag samples have been taken from these sites and are believed to indicate a medieval date.

A deep grass pile prevented examination of the slag at the time of the visit. However, a medieval date for this site (if confirmed) would provide valuable evidence of the later iron smelting technology in use in the Blackdowns Hills, and would add to the chronological coverage of the region.