Name:Marl Pit, southeast of Blackhayes Farm, Yarcombe

Ecclesiastical ParishYARCOMBE

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV127803.

"old marl pits" marked on os 6" (1906) map (os).

The possible marl pit is partly symbolised on this map.

The possible marl pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

A possible post-medieval to 19th century marl pit is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the southeast of Blackhayes Farm. The elongated shaped earthwork measures approximately 75m in length by 35m in width. The earthwork is partly depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map and ‘Old Marl Pits’ are depicted in close proximity here to the east, giving good indication as to the likely use of this earthwork.