Name:Cottages on Horner Hill, Stockland

Summary

Site of a row of four cottages that formerly stood along the north-western edge of Horner Hill. One was demolished in the later 19th century, the other three were occupied into the 20th century. The ruins of two of the cottages can still be seen.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• SETTLEMENT (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))

A row of four cottages are shown on the Tithe Map along the north-western edge of Horner Hill. Three are recorded on the Stockland Tithe Apportionment as a cottage and garden (Plots 719, 720 and 721). The southernmost cottage (Plot 723) is recorded as a house and garden. Plot 722 is recorded as a garden.

A row of four dwellings is shown within individual plots (719-723) on the east side of a trackway.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Three of the four cottages are shown.

The three cottages are shown and also a well.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 106-7, 117-8 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

The 19th century Stockland Tithe Map shows four dwellings along the north-western edge of Horner Hill. The remains of three buildings visited and described, along with enclosure walls. No remains of the other cottage appears to have been located.

Dawes, C., 2009, Metal detecting on Horner Hill (Un-published). SDV365796.

Documentary history of the four cottages on Harner Hill, some of the ruins of which can still be seen. The land was originally common land but was enclosed following the Stockland Enclosure Act of 1807 and in 1824 became part of the Harner Hill Turbury awarded to the Church in the persons of the Churwardens and Overseers of the Poort (CWO). Enclosures and possible cottages are shown on the site on the 1806/7 Ordnance Survey drawings but the scale is too small to determine what was actually on the ground. The earliest definitive evidence for the cottages is the Tithe Map of 1840. The accompanying Tithe Apportionment completed in 1844 records the four cottages with those in plots 719 and 720 under the ownership of the CWO with tenants, the other two being owner occupied. The 1887 and 1903 Ordnance Survey maps show only three properties and that the boundaries have altered. The cottages are also placed differently, suggesting that they have been rebuilt. The overall extent of the site, however, is still broadly that shown on the Tithe map.
Details of the individual ownership and occupation of the cottages is given. No. 721 was demolished in the later 19th century, No. 719 is last documented in 1924 and Nos. 720 and 723 are last recorded in 1932.
Metal detecting in the vicinity in June 2009 retrieved 15 coins, the earliest of which was a 1797 penny.

Two of the cottages, the northern and southernmost, are shown as ruins.