Name:SETTLEMENT in the Parish of Stockland

Site of a small settlement of four dwellings on the east side of the track

DistrictEast Devon
Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• SETTLEMENT (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1844, Stockland (Cartographic). SDV105189.

A group of 4 cottages are shown on the 19C Stockland Tithe Map in enclosure Nos 719, 720, 721, 723. They are also shown on OS 6" (1891) map. Other details: Apportionment.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1992 - 1993, Blackdown Hills Survey Archive (Archive - Survey). SDV324187.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 106-7, 117-8 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

The 19C Stockland Tithe Map shows four dwellings along the northwestern edge of Horner Hill. Remains of three buildings visited & described, along with enclosure walls. No remains of the other cottage appears to have been located.