Name:Tower on south side of Oldaport Camp

Site of a tower on south side of Oldaport Camp of unknown date.

• TOWER (VII to Late Medieval - 700 AD to 1539 AD)

Unknown, 1846, Untitled Source, 517-518 (Article in Serial). SDV139946.

Dryden, H., 1863, Oldaport Towers, Modbury, South Devon (Un-published). SDV354601.

An 1863 manuscript describing the towers and the interior, sketches are included.

'Tower (Site of)' shown as a small circular feature on 19th century map to the south-west of 'Oldaport Barton'.

Jope, E. M. + Threlfall, R. I., 1942, The Fort at Oldaport, 66 (Article in Serial). SDV139818.

The tower was in ruins when visited by Sir John Dryden. Examination of the site in 1938 revaled walling which apparently represented the remains of a comparatively recent dwelling house.

In ruins, this is one of two towers within the perimeter of Oldaport Fort, which, itself is probably of Late Roman or Saxon date. It is not known whether or not these towers are contemporary with the fort.

Department of Environment, 1954, Oldaport Camp (Schedule Document). SDV139871.

Other details: Monument 331.

Rainbird, P., 1991, Oldaport, Devon: Recent Fieldwork and a Reconsideration (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV139886.

In his dissertation, Rainbird reviews all the available evidence for Oldaport. He concludes that the majority of surviving features may relate to a Late Saxon burh. The towers are tentatively explained as the remains of Saxon mortar mixers.

Rainbird, P., 1998, Oldaport and the Anglo Saxon Defence of Devon, 153-164 (Article in Serial). SDV139888.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, Iron Age Promontory Fort known as Oldaport Camp (Schedule Document). SDV139887.

Around the eastern end of the Oldaport Camp there was formerly a walled enclosure which may be evidence of refortification in the Post-Roman period and perhaps the presence of a Medieval castle. This is known from 19th century sketches and descriptions and had earth ramparts fronted by a mortared stone wall. Two towers are recorded at the north-western and southern corners of this enclosure, where a 19th century sketch shows arched gateways, the southern of which was defended by a sub-circular stone tower. The base of this survives as a mortared stone foundation. Earthworks mark the sites of both gates and earthworks of a possible rampart and ditch, facing west lie between the two. A further two possible round towers were found on this rampart line during a geophysical survey in 1991. Other details: Monument 33759.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 441014 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346278.

The site of one of two towers situated within the earth and stone defences of 'Oldaport Camp', a fortification of uncertain date.

'Tower (site of)' shown on modern mapping.