Name:Structures and earthworks at Middle Harrison

Summary

Linear and curvilinear banks and ditches or hollow ways were visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar data on the east-facing slopes to the south-west of Harrison Farm, Stockland parish. The earthworks might be the remains of fields, paddocks, tracks and possible structures associated with the former settlement of Middle Harrison, and possibly of medieval origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• BUILDING PLATFORM? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD)
  • DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD)
  • TRACKWAY? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD)
  • ORCHARD (XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1701 AD to 1947 AD)
  • BARN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

TA 1561, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV128063.

Middle harrison barn and yard shown on tm (ta 1561).

Dro=stockland tithe map and apportionment book/(1844).

Des=emafu blackdown hills survey 1992 archive.

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 1561 is listed as barn and apportionment at Middle Harrison. Plot 1562 is listed as Mazard Plot but described as pasture. Plot 1571 is listed and described as an orchard.

The former orchard west of the barn remained lightly planted.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82218 V, OS/82218 V 1105-1106 28-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359504.

Linear earthwork banks were visible to the west of the former site of Higher Harrison.

Ordnance Survey, 1996, OS/96569, OS/96569 V 7-8 08-MAY-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359324.

Numerous linear earthwork banks, ditches and terraces were visible.

Orchard Network, 2016, Orchard Network, http://www.orchardnetwork.org.uk/content/devon. Accessed 01/07/2016 (Website). SDV359668.

Mazards, or Mazzards, are a type of cherry peculiar to the west country, probably introduced in the 18th century. Plot 1562 is listed as Mazard Plot but described as pasture, indicating a possible previous use as a cherry orchard.

The visible earthworks did not correspond with any boundaries or structures depicted on the Tithe Map for Stockland or the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map. Plot 1571 on the Tithe Map contained two structures and was listed as ‘Barn and yard’ at Middle Harrison. The earthworks visible to the west of the barn were visible predominantly as low earthwork banks, largely within an irregularly shaped plot depicted as an orchard. The orchard land use probably facilitated the good survival of the earthworks. Notable features include a possible track or droveway and rectilinear hollow, possibly the site of a building.
To the east and south of the barn the earthworks were more difficult to define and transcribe, probably due to the continued agricultural use of these plots into the 19th century. The identifiable earthworks appeared to largely consist of narrow and shallow ditches defining small plots or parcels of land that seemed to mostly respect the site of the yard and structures.
These earthworks might be the remains of boundaries defining fields, paddocks, tracks and possible structures potentially of medieval origin, associated with the former settlement or farmstead of Middle Harrison.