Name:Field boundary at Burridge Common, Chardstock parish

Summary

A former field boundary potentially of medieval to post-medieval date was visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards as a curvilinear bank on the north-east facing slopes at Burridge Common, Chardstock parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

APH/R.PALMER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV128997.

Earthwork features, possibly boundaries and/or tracks identified on an aerial photograph (aph/palmer).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974:3320.

Des=emafu blackdown hills survey 1992 archive.

Palmer, r. /blackdown hills aonb aerial photographic assessment 1992.

A curvilinear earthwork bank was visible.

Next Perspectives, 2014, Aerial Photography for Great Britain - Digital Elevation Data, Next Perspectives APGB Elevation Data ST3006 08-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV360176.

The bank was obscured from view by dense tree cover.

A curvilinear bank circa 3 metres wide and 43 metres long was visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards as a curvilinear bank on the north-east facing slopes at Burridge Common, Chardstock parish. A shallow and narrow ditch flanks the bank on the south-eastern edge. The bank is interpreted as a former field boundary potentially of medieval to post-medieval date. The visible earthworks do not match any features depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey and had therefore been cleared prior to the 1880s. The location of the bank was obscured from view by dense tree cover on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014 and the current condition of the bank is therefore unknown.
The former boundary is probably the same as the feature described by the above authority.