Name:Anti-tank ditch to west of Wadbrook Coppice, Hawkchurch

Summary

An anti-tank ditch cutting across a loop in the River Axe with concrete anti-tank cubes at either end is clearly visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947. The ditch is no longer extant but there is one remaining obstacle, now underwater in the river. Part of the Wadbrook defence area on the Second World War Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishHAWKCHURCH

• ANTI TANK OBSTACLE (Constructed, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Map object previously based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1947, CPE/UK/1974/3421 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363126.

Stretch of anti-tank ditch cutting off bend in the River Axe visible on 1947 RAF aerial photo. Part of the Taunton Stop-Line. A few concrete anti-tank obstacles are visible at either end of the trench.

An earthwork ditch and surrounding banks are visible, with some small structures at each end.

Dangerfield, M.E. + Dangerfield, J.D. + Tibbles, N., 1997, Anti Tank Ditch and Obstacles in Wadbrook Coppice (Worksheet). SDV357525.

No trace of an actual ditch, but an uneven slightly depressed area may indicate that the ditch has been filled in with the obstacles. There is one remaining obstacle, approximately on the line of the ditch, now underwater in the river.

Foot, W., 2005, Defence Areas. A National Study of Second World War Anti-Invasion Landscapes in England, DA04-Wadbrook-S0001310 (Report - Survey). SDV360266.

Length of anti tank ditch. There is now no trace of the ditch, which has been long back-filled, but a slight uneven depression may indicate its course. Anti tank obstacles were probably pushed into the back-filled ditch, one of which is now underwater in the river.

Google, 2015, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-APR-2013 ACCESSED 10-APR-2017 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359580.

A slight earthwork ditch is visible.

An earthwork ditch circa 5 metres wide and surrounding banks up to 8 metres wide are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 2013, with some small structures at each end of the ditch. These anti-tank obstacles form part of the Taunton Stop Line, and are similar in form to other Second World War obstructions along the river.