Name:Anti-tank ditch circa circa 240 metres south of Axe Bridge, Hawkchurch

Summary

An anti-tank ditch cutting across a loop in the River Axe is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. Rows of anti-tank cubes are also visible on the aerial photographs and several concrete blocks remain. Part of the Wadbrook defence area on the World War II Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishHAWKCHURCH

Protected Status

• SHINE: World War II pillbox and earthwork remains of anti-tank ditch and obstacles about 400m south-west of Wadbrook Farmhouse, part of the Taunton Stop Line

• ANTI TANK OBSTACLE (Constructed, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Map object previously based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1947, CPE/ UK 1974, 3421 (Aerial Photograph). SDV110669.

Stretch of anti-tank ditch visible on 1947 RAF aerial photograph. Short stretches of concrete anti-tank obstacles continue the defence at either end. Part of Taunton Stop-Line.

An earthwork ditch and banks are visible, with small blocks each end.

Dangerfield, M.E. + Dangerfield, J.D. + Tibbles, N., 1997, Anti-Tank Ditch and Obstacles (Worksheet). SDV357524.

No trace of an actual ditch but a few concrete blocks remain, partly buried in a slight depression.

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), LIDAR ST3201 Environment Agency DSM 01-JAN-1998 to 30-SEP-2014 (Cartographic). SDV359177.

An earthwork ditch is visible.

Foot, W., 2005, Defence Areas. A National Study of Second World War Anti-Invasion Landscapes in England, DA04-Wadbrook-S0016352 (Report - Survey). SDV360266.

Length of anti tank ditch running across the base of a loop in the river Axe. Now infilled.

An earthwork ditch circa 5 metres wide and a bank up to 12 metres wide are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947, with some small structures at each end of the ditch. These anti-tank obstacles form part of the Taunton Stop Line, and are similar in form to other Second World War obstructions along the river. A slight earthwork ditch appears to survive on lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014.