Name:Anti-tank obstacle circa 90 metres south of Axe Bridge, Hawkchurch

Summary

A row of concrete anti-tank blocks is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 on the east bank of the River Axe. They formed part of the Second World War defence area at Wadbrook, part of the Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940. The blocks are no longer extant but a low bank about 50 metres long survives.

Ecclesiastical ParishHAWKCHURCH

• ANTI TANK OBSTACLE (Constructed, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1947, CPE/UK/1974/3421 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363126.

Short stretch of concrete anti-tank obstacles visible on east bank of river Axe on 1947 RAF aerial photograph. Part of Taunton Stop-Line.

A row of small structures is visible.

Dangerfield, M.E. + Dangerfield, J.D. + Tibbles, N., 1997, Wadbrook Anti-Tank Obstacles (Worksheet). SDV357522.

No actual obstacles left. There is a low bank (maximum height about 1 metre) extending for about 50 metres on the east side of the river Axe.

Foot, W., 2005, Defence Areas. A National Study of Second World War Anti-Invasion Landscapes in England, DA04-Wadbrook-S0001312, Fig. 3 (Report - Survey). SDV360266.

Site visit 14th January 2003. Low bank which once acted as a base for anti-tank blocks (none remain). The bank is about 1.0 metres high and extends for about 50 metres. Area threatened by river erosion.

A row of small structures, up to 1.75 metres across, is visible along the east bank of the river Axe on aerial photographs taken in 1947. Their layout in plan is not clear from the available imagery, so they have been only tentatively transcribed as rectangular in plan. They are not visible on later available imagery and were presumably removed soon after the end of the war.