Name:Pillbox S.V.3 circa 326 metres metres south-east of Wadbrook Cross, Hawkchurch

Summary

Machine gun type pillbox with blast wall and a door on south side. Visible as a structure on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards. Part of the Wadbrook defence area on the Second World War Taunton Stop Line.

Ecclesiastical ParishHAWKCHURCH

Protected Status

• SHINE: World War II pillbox, about 300 metres south-east of Wadbrook Farmhouse, part of the Taunton Stop Line

• PILLBOX (Built, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1947, CPE/UK/1974/3421 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363126.

Pillbox visible on 1947 RAF aerial photo. Rectangular Heavy Machine Gun type with blast wall and door on south side. Faces westnorthwest sweeping the Axe and Axe bridge.

A six-sided structure with a small rectangular structure to the south is visible.

Wills, H., 1985, Pillboxes. A Study of UK Defences 1940, 76 (Monograph). SDV336210.

Wills lists rectangular north-west facing concrete pillbox at ST327015.

Horner, B., 1993, Pillboxes and Roadblocks (Site Visit). SDV360454.

Site visit 14th May 1993. The site does not appear to be extant when viewed from Wadbook-Axe bridge road.

Horner, B., 1994, Taunton Stop Line Survey (Personal Comment). SDV360458.

Site visit 4th October 1994. The concrete gun platform is still extant within the pillbox and the detached blast wall is still in good condition.

Dangerfield, M.E. + Dangerfield, J.D. + Tibbles, N., 1997, Pillbox at Wadbrook (Worksheet). SDV325641.

Type 28 Pillbox, thick walled. Concrete gun platform still in place. Blockwork outside has weathered brick lining, concrete roof and bench and concrete blast wall are in very good condition.

Vickers MG pillbox of type FW3/27.

Foot, W., 2005, Defence Areas. A National Study of Second World War Anti-Invasion Landscapes in England, D04-Wadbrook-S0001314, p3, Fig. 5 (Report - Survey). SDV360266.

Site visit 14th January 2003. Wadbrook defence area. Vickers machine gun emplacement. Externally faced with breeze blocks. Concrete gun table. Brick-lined inside. Large west facing embrasure. Detached external blast wall. No access without permission. In good condition.
Described as a fine example of a Vickers medium machine gun emplacements. One of two such emplacements that stand close together on the brow of a hill overlooking the river Axe.

Google, 2015, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 15-AUG-2016 ACCESSED 10-APR-2017 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359580.

The very western edge of the structure is visible.

A small six-sided structure, 4 by 5.5 metres, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1947 onwards, with a smaller structure half a metre to the south visible on the 1940s aerial photographs. It corresponds to the location of a Second World War pillbox forming part of the 1940 Taunton Stop Line. The detached structure to the south appears to be a blast wall but has either been removed or obscured by tree cover on recent aerial photographs. Only the very western edge is visible on the recent aerial photographs, with the rest obscured by vegetation. Not all of the structure visible on the 1940s aerial photographs is depicted on the modern mapping so it has been transcribed.

The main structure is depicted but not the blast wall.