Name:Pillbox S.29 circa 365 metres to north-east of Weycroft Hall, Axminster

Summary

Hexagonal concrete reinforced pillbox dug into a ridge, facing north-west overlooking the river Axe. Visible as a six-sided structure on aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 1976 and subsequently obscured by tree cover. Part of the Weycroft defence area on Second World War Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and structures associated with the Weycroft Defence Area on the World War Two 'Taunton Stop Line'

• PILLBOX (Built, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

No structure is depicted in this location.

Royal Engineers, 1940, Plans of Taunton Stop Line, Axminster Union & RD (Cartographic). SDV325259.

Pillbox S.29 recorded on Royal Engineer's plan.

A six sided structure is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974/1423 (Aerial Photograph). SDV348806.

Pillbox visible on 1947 RAF aerial photo. Appears to be polygonal type FW3/24 facing west-north-west covering the Axe.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69270, OS/69270 V 051-052 12-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359511.

Ordnance Survey, 1976, OS/76051, OS/76051 V 019-020 08-MAY-1976 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359323.

Hayne, D. + Weston, H., 1996, Pillbox, Weycroft (Worksheet). SDV356728.

Hexagonal pillbox on the edge of a wood above the east side of the River Axe between Weycroft and Coaxdon. It appears to have a ventilation hole in roof. Earth well up on sides. Threat of vandalism, so the farmer has covered over the entrance with soil to protect it.

Horner, B., 1997, Taunton Stop Line Survey Site Visit (Site Visit). SDV117833.

Site visit 29th April 1997. Shuttered concrete reinforced Type 24 pillbox set in angle of field on ridge overlooking the Axe valley. The pillbox is sunk almost flush with the scarp and has a lip, now exposed by erosion, at ground level. Faces northwest.

Pillbox S.29 of type FW3/22 with 3ft 6in thick walls.

Foot, W., 2005, Defence Areas. A National Study of Second World War Anti-Invasion Landscapes in England, DA03-Weycroft-S0001228 (Report - Survey). SDV360266.

Site visit 14th January 2003. Weycroft defence area. Pillbox (Type FW3/24). Located on the edge of a wood on a ridge north of Weycroft. North-west facing concrete faced pillbox with small embrasures. Dug into side of ridge, now with earth heaped up at the back. In fair condition. On private land. Access difficult.

A six-sided structure, circa 5-6 metres in extent, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 1976. It corresponds to the location of a Second World War pillbox that forms part of the 1940 Taunton Stop Line. It is not visible on later available aerial imagery when the area is obscured by tree cover.

Powell-Thomas, A., 2017, The West Country's last Line of Defence. Taunton Stop Line, 77 (Monograph). SDV360594.