Name:Anti-tank ditch near Broome Cottage, Hawkchurch

Summary

Site of an anti-tank ditch cutting off a loop in the river Axe to the north of Broome Cottage. The ditch is clearly visible on a 1947 RAF aerial photo. Part of the Wadbrook defence area on the Second World War Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishHAWKCHURCH

• ANTI TANK DITCH (ARTIFICIAL) (Constructed, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Ditch clearly visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974/4323 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363110.

Stretch of anti-tank ditch cutting off a loop in the River Axe, visible on 1947 RAF aerial photo. Runs broadly north-south, ST32400227 - ST32340213, the northern end being in Thorncombe parish, Dorset.

Dangerfield, M. E. + Dangerfield, J., 1997, Anti Tank Ditch near Broom Cottages (Worksheet). SDV357570.

Anti-Tank ditch clearly visible on 1947 aerial photograph. Nothing visible now.

Foot, W., 2005, Defence Areas. A National Study of Second World War Anti-Invasion Landscapes in England, DA04-Wadbrook-S0001316 (Report - Survey). SDV360266.

Wadbrook defence area. Site of anti-tank dich across the base of a loop in the river. The ditch is clearly visible on a 1947 aerial photo but nothing shows today, the ditch having been infilled.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Nothing visible. Infilled.