Name:Pillbox S.V.2 to south-west of Fortfield, Hawkchurch

Summary

Machine gun type pillbox with a detached blast wall. Located above a steep slope, facing west. Part of the Wadbrook defence area on the Second World War Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishHAWKCHURCH

• PILLBOX (Built, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974/4323 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363110.

Pillbox visible.

Wills, H., 1985, Pillboxes. A Study of UK Defences 1940, 76 (Monograph). SDV336210.

Wills lists rectangular west facing concrete pillbox at ST327021.

Horner, B., 1993, Pillboxes and Roadblocks (Site Visit). SDV360454.

Site visit 14th May 1993. Pillbox on brow of hill visible from road. Unable to make closer inspection. Photo.

Dangerfield, M.E. + Dangerfield, J.D. + Tibbles, N., 1996, Pillbox, Broom Pits (Worksheet). SDV357571.

Type 28 Pillbox with slightly modified entrance. No gun platform, but firing direction almost due west, above a steep slope or disused quarry. Photo and plan.

Vickers MG pillbox S.V.2 of type FW3/27.

Foot, W., 2005, Defence Areas. A National Study of Second World War Anti-Invasion Landscapes in England, DA04-Wadbrook-S0001337 (Report - Survey). SDV360266.

Site visit 14th January 2003. Wadbrook defence area. Vickers machine gun emplacement. Detached blast wall. Concrete faced. Faces west. No access, on private land. In good condition.

Small square structure marked.

Powell-Thomas, A., 2017, The West Country's last Line of Defence. Taunton Stop Line, 76 (Monograph). SDV360594.

Faces west, above a steep slope.