Name:Roadblock S.RD. 51 at Axe Bridge to the south-west of Wadbrook

Summary

Remains of a former roadblock on the west side of Axe Bridge. Visible on aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 2014. Two concrete blocks survive, one either side of the road, with slots for a barrier. Part of the Wadbrook defence area on the Second World War Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• ANTI TANK OBSTACLE (Constructed, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Two small structures are visible, one either side of the bridge.

Horner, B., 1993, Pillboxes and Roadblocks (Site Visit). SDV360454.

Site visit 14th May 1993. Roadblock on west side of Axe bridge. Two concrete blocks with slots for barrier flanking road. Photograph taken (slide).

Dangerfield, M.E. + Dangerfield, J.D. + Tibbles, N., 1996, Roadblock, Axe Bridge (Worksheet). SDV357187.

The columns are situated immediately to the west of the curved wall ends of Axe Bridge. The slit on the north block is open, 2 feet 9 inches deep and that on the south column is covered and 2 feet 2 inches deep. Other dimensions as shown in the sketch.

Roadblock S.Rd.51 at Wadbrook. Priority 'A' of type "RB No2 R" with 12 tetrahedra and 12 mines.

Foot, W., 2005, Defence Areas. A National Study of Second World War Anti-Invasion Landscapes in England, DA04-Wadbrook-S0001339 (Report - Survey). SDV360266.

Site visit 14th January 2003. Wadbrook defence area. Roadblock at Axebridge. Two massive 5ft horizontal shuttered concrete cubes, one on each side of the road. Each has a slot for a horizontal rail. In good condition. Considered to be a fine survival (see photo) as these were usually removed as an obstruction quite soon after the end of the war.

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2010, The Taunton Stop Line, 3 (Leaflet). SDV345322.

The photograph shows a road block at Wadbrook in East Devon. The pillars either side of the road have grooves into which a metal obstruction could be slotted to block the road and so hinder vehicles. Similar structures were positioned along railway tracks. Other details: Photograph.

Next Perspectives, 2014, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery ST3201 13-JUN-2014 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359479.

Two small pale structures, one either side of the road on the west end of Axe Bridge, are visible on aerial photographs taken between 1947 and 2014. They are very likely to be the remains of the Second World War roadblock marked on Royal Engineers plans for the 1940 Taunton Stop Line.