Name:Roadblock S.RD 48 at Broom Bridge, Chardstock

Summary

Site of a roadblock at the western end of Broom bridge. Part of the Second World War Taunton Stop Line constructed in 1940. Two concrete blocks with slots for a barrier still flank the end of the bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHARDSTOCK

• ROADBLOCK (Constructed, World War II - 1940 AD to 1940 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Roadblock visible.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974/4322 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363108.

Visible on 1947 RAF aerial photo.

Horner, B., 1993, Pillboxes and Roadblocks (Site Visit). SDV360454.

Site visit 14th May 1993. Roadblock at west end of Broom Bridge. Two concrete blocks with slots for barrier flank bridge end. Photograph taken (slide).

Dangerfield, M.E. + Dangerfield, J.D. + Tibbles, N., 1996, Roadblock, Broom Bridge (Worksheet). SDV357190.

The columns are situated immediately to the west of the abutments of Broom Bridge. They are constituted of concrete blocks to the design shown in the diagram. The column at the south side of the road has an open slit, the one on the north side is fully 'roofed' over.

Roadblock S.Rd 48 at Broom. Priority B of type 'RB No2 R' with 12 tetrahedra and 12 mines.

Foot, W., 2005, Defence Areas. A National Study of Second World War Anti-Invasion Landscapes in England, DA04-Wadbrook-S0001342 (Map 2) (Report - Survey). SDV360266.

Road block. The approaches to the bridge which crosses over the Axe into Dorset were mined (S0016394-5) and on the other side of the railway, in Dorset was a pillbox (S0000105).

Powell-Thomas, A., 2017, The West Country's last Line of Defence. Taunton Stop Line, 73-4, Photo (Monograph). SDV360594.

Concrete remains of a road block at the side of the road.