Name:St Milburga's Chapel

Site of St Milburga's Oratory

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Hingeston-Randolph, F. C., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV140530.

St. Milburgh's chapel was licensed by bishop stafford on 18th october 1395. It was in good condition up to a few years prior to 1888, but was then demolished apart from some small portions of the walls (hingeston-randolph).

For st. Milburga's well see sx64ne/22.

Osa=sx64ne7.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)268.

Hingeston-randolph, f. C. /western antiquary/8(1888-9)94.

Brown, t. /tda/89(1957)209.

Site of st. Milburga's oratory (os).

Vis=9/9/1986 (os). The site of this chapel now lies in the grounds of a modern residence called st. Milburga's oratory. The area has been landscaped and there is no evidence of walling or rubble at the indicated site (os).

A rectangular building is depicted on the 1843 Bigbury tithe map.

A building of similar extent and position is also illustrated on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

The building has been demolished by the time of the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06.

The 'capella sancte milburge' is mentioned in documents of 1381 and 1425 namely the episcopal registers of the diocese of exeter. The dedication is presumably to st. Mildburh, abbess of wenlock (gover et al).

A rectangular building is depicted on the 1843 Bigbury tithe map. A building of similar extent and position is also illustrated on the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s, but has been demolished by the time of the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06.