Name:The Pickwick Inn, Bigbury

Summary

The picturesque group of buildings that make up the Pickwick Inn include the remains of a 15th century chapel. The main corner building though originated as a house in the 17th-18th century, becoming an inn in the 19th century. It has also been known as the Hare and Hounds, and the Old Chapel Inn. Royalists are said to have held secret meetings here during the Civil War in the 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• CHAPEL (Built, XV - 1401 AD to 1500 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Not applicable))
  • INN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Sheldon, L., 1937, Devon Inns, 382-383 (Article in Serial). SDV10197.

Remains of St. Anne's Chapel; forms part of The Pickwick Inn. The Pickwick Inn, formerly The Hare and Hounds, is also called St. Anne's Chapel. The back part, now the dining room, was originally a stable for four horses; the rings to which they were once tethered are still in the wall. A building, once five cottages, is attached to one side. On the upper floor is a room with a barrel vault roof. Royalists held secret meetings here. One open fireplace left.

Copeland, G. W., 1947-1949, Untitled Source, 111 (Article in Serial). SDV140480.

The mutilated chapel of St. Anne at Bigbury appears now to serve as a garage.

The Pickwick Inn at Bigbury consists of a picturesque group of buildings incorporating the desecrated chapel of St. Anne. The main building is mostly 18th century, but the wing adjoining the chapel looks earlier. The chapel, although much altered, retains its 15th century open wagon roof with moulded principals and embattled wall plates.

English Heritage, 2011, Bigbury (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV346670.

Amendment issued to correct the listing address from 'The Pickwick Inn' to 'The Old Chapel Inn'.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2011, Bigbury (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV346672.

An Inn of the early 19th century, incorporating remains of a 15th century chapel and a house of 17th or 18th century date.
Lime washed rubble walling, possibly including some cob, with a hipped roof of asbestos tiles and some plain clay tiles.
The chapel has a five-bay, arch-braced barrel roof with one moulded purlin with hollows and a bowtell and a brattished plate. There is a fireplace beneath the former altar. An 18th century cupboard surround has fluted pilasters and a key frieze. There are 18th century fielded doors. The former chapel is now a bedroom, but retains its historical importance and enough of the fabric to still be recognisable.
The inn was at one time known as the Hare and the Hounds and then as the Pickwick Inn. The Ordnance Survey map of 1886 indicates that part of the service range was formerly a smithy.

Fairclough, P., 2011, Former Inn, St Ann's Chapel, Bigbury, Devon: Archaeological Field Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV347858.

An archaeological field evaluation comprising three trenches was undertaken in 2011 in support of a planning application for residential development. No archaeological features, deposits or finds were revealed. It appears that the area covered by the trench evaluation was largely truncated by the construction of the existing car park.

Walls, S., 2011, Former Old Chapel Inn, St Ann’s Chapel, Bigbury, TQ7 4HQ: Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV363541.

Brown, J., 2011, The Old Chapel Inn, St Ann's Chapel, Bigbury-on-Sea: Historic Building Assessment, 33 (Report - non-specific). SDV347706.

The Old Chapel Inn is a vernacular structure built from locally available materials, at the centre of which lie the remains of St Ann's Chapel, dating from the 15th century. When the building was restored in 1985 the remains of a clay oven were discovered, an important survival of an early bread oven. The chapel has subsequently been incorporated into a group of buildings of varying periods. The north range of the L-shaped cottage linking to the chapel appears to be 17th century in date, while the part facing the road may have been built in two further phases, then remodelled in the 18th century when 16-pane sash windows were inserted. The principal corner building was originally built as a dwelling in the 18th century, only coming into use as a public house and inn from the mid 19th century. The building retains a high degree of original fabric, particularly on the interior where some of the original 16-paned sashes survive at first floor level.
See report for full details. Other details: Plans, photographs.

Marked as The Pickwick Inn.