Name:Searchlight Emplacement south of Fort Bovisand, Wembury

Summary

One of group of four Second World War searchlight emplacements at Fort Bovisand. Situated at the high water mark facing south. Visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards as a flat roofed structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• SEARCHLIGHT BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 10/02/2014, Staddon Heights DAS - Submarine Mine Observation Station and Searchlights, Wembury, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV356299.

The CASLs at Fort Bovisand survive as a clearly defined group, removed from the fort, and should be considered for designation on their own merits.

These examples survive well with their structures in tact and in some cases with doors in situ and internal fittings such as lighting, fuse boxes and cabling. The group all retain their roof vent for heat extraction.
Reasons for Designation:-
Historic interest: they have strong cultural and historical significance, within both a local and national
context, marking the improvement in search light technology during the Second World War to defend against enemy attack;
Rarity: it is uncommon for CASLs to survive well in such a grouping on the shoreline;
Intactness: despite some damage and decay to the fabric, and the removal of some doors and
fittings, the majority of the fabric remains intact and legible;
Group Value: the structures form an historic group with each other, Fort Bovisand and related
structures, and with the Staddon Heights military landscape as a whole.

A flat roofed structure is visible.

McDonald, K., 1981, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV342720.

Pye, A., 1992, Plymouth Fortress Survey (Report - non-specific). SDV167755.

Searchlight emplacement cut into 19th century sea wall. A shuttered concrete structure with a flat roof and a pair of window slits in the south wall. Probably built in 1942 when the twin 6 pounder guns were installed on the casements. Interior not accessible. Presently used as a store. In good condition.

Pye, A. + Woodward, F., 1996, The Historic Defences of Plymouth, 213-214 (Monograph). SDV167752.

[One of] four searchlight emplacements situated at the high water mark, facing south. Three are cut into an early 19th century sea wall. The western two each have a pair of light slits in the front face, the eastern two have three. Access is from the rear through armoured doors. Each is of shuttered concrete and brick construction with a flat bitumen roof containing a central vent directly over the searchlight. The emplacements are complete. Three are used for storage or tanks, the fourth lies open and derelict. The searchlights were removed in 1957.

Historic England, 2014, NMR 29059, NMR 29059_026 13-JUN-2014 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363262.

The structure is visible as a flat roofed structure with two vertical openings on the south-west face.

The Second World War searchlight emplacement is visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards as a flat roofed structure. It is approximately 5 metres in maximum extent and roughly L-shaped with two vertical lights and a convex curve in its south-west face.