Name:Searchlight Emplacement to East of Fort Bovisand

Summary

Site of searchlight emplacement on the coast to the east of Fort Bovisand. Situated on an area retained by a curving wall dating from the 19th century. The searchlight was installed circa 1910 and is now demolished.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• SEARCHLIGHT BATTERY (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

McDonald, K., 1981, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV342720.

Pye, A., 1992, Plymouth Fortress Survey (Report - non-specific). SDV167755.

Semi-circular retaining wall of rubble limestone, the eastern part of which has recently collapsed. Marked on plans from 1872 onwards. In 1872 it formed the retaining wall for a road down to the fort. It may date from the 1860s and be contemporary with the fort, or to 1816-1824 when the pier and seawall were built by Rennie. It is also the sight of a searchlight installed circa 1910 as a fighting light for Watch House Battery. It was used during the Second World War and demolished in the 1960s. It was probably of a similar type to the ones to the north of the battery, although from the map appears to have been smaller.

Pye, A. + Woodward, F., 1996, The Historic Defences of Plymouth, 208 (Monograph). SDV167752.

[One of] two searchlight emplacements on the coast to the east of Fort Bovisand which have now been demolished.

Woodward, F. W., 1998, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV337824.