Name:Searchlight Emplacement to the east of Fort Bovisand, Wembury

Summary

One of two early 20th century searchlight emplacements on the coast to the east of Fort Bovisand. It is visible as an open fronted structure on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s and 1950s, possibly hexagonal in plan. It was demolished in the 1960s or 1970s.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• SEARCHLIGHT BATTERY (Edwardian - 1910 AD to 1910 AD (Between))

A small rectilinear structure is visible.

An open fronted structure is visible.

Woodward, F. W., 1990, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV342725.

Pye, A., 1992, Plymouth Fortress Survey (Report - non-specific). SDV167755.

Site of searchlight emplacement built circa 1910 as a fighting light for Watch House Battery. Demolished 1960s-1970s. The foundations may still survive in the scrub to the south of the present road although there has been a lot of work in this area due to landslips.

Pye, A. + Woodward, F., 1996, The Historic Defences of Plymouth, 208 (Monograph). SDV167752.

[One of] two searchlight emplacements on the coast east of Fort Bovisand which have been demolished.

Woodward, F. W., 1998, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV337824.

The early 20th century searchlight emplacement is visible as an open fronted structure on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s and 1950s. The vertical images suggest it has a rectangular roof, but oblique images show it as possibly hexagonal. It is one of two in this vicinity.