Name:Staddon Heights Battery, Military Buildings

Site of 19th century military buildings at Staddon Heights Battery

AM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV159958.

Part lies within sam 720(am).

Des=plymouth fortress survey/pye, a.(1992)/copy and plan in smr.

PLYMOUTH FORTRESS SURVEY, 1992, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27236.

Vis=27/2/1992, 11/3/1992 (pye and woodward) covered way. Lies in two sections, one running from immediately below watchhouse battery down to staddon point battery (followed by the present path), and another to the north of the watchhouse battery running towards staddon heights battery. The latter section is walled on both sides and extends from sx48855095 northwards to sx48865106. It has a masonry retaining wall on its e side and a masonry wall sheltering it on its w side, presumably from incoming fire from ships. In the centre two position-finder cells were inserted c 1893 when staddon height battery was built. The southern section of the covered way survives from sx48825090 southwards down to staddon point battery. This section is followed by the modern pathway. Walling survives along some of the western side and also on its eastern side at the north end. It probably dates from the 1860s when the rest of the defences were laid out although it may alternatively date to the 1840s, connecting the staddon point battery with staddon battery (which remained operational) to the north. S section ruinous.(plymouth fortress survey).