Name:Sentry post at Watch House Battery, Staddon Heights, Wembury

Summary

A Second World War sentry post is visible as a small rectangular structure on aerial photographs taken in 1955. A nearby concrete building platform recorded in 1992 may in fact be part of the military site to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• SENTRY BOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Des=plymouth fortress survey/pye, a.(1992)/copy and plan in smr.

A rectangular structure is visible.

PLYMOUTH FORTRESS SURVEY, 1992, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27236.

Vis=27/2/1993, 11/3/1993 (pye and woodward). Two structures ne of main battery area. Includes the site of a building (possibly wwi) built by 1920s. Demolished post-wwii. A concrete building platform fronted by brick wall. Also a small sentry-box, with brick walls and a concrete roof; walls cement-rendered on exterior. It is approached by a flight of steps from the direction of the road from the east. It is half sunk below ground. Presumably guarded the entrance to the battery; probably world war ii in date, as it is not shown on 1920s plan.(plymouth fortress survey).

Pye, A. + Woodward, F., 1996, The Historic Defences of Plymouth, Fig. 109 (Monograph). SDV167752.

A sentry post is marked in this location. A rectangular building is depicted to the north.

A small rectangular structure, less than two metres in size, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1955, and corresponds with a Second World War sentry box recorded by Pye and Woodward (1996). It is not visible on recent available aerial imagery. The concrete building platform recorded in 1992 may in fact be part of the military site to the north (MDV126522).