Name:Aveton Gifford Bridges and Causeway

Summary

Two bridges over the River Avon and a mill leat to the north, joined by a causeway. Contains some late medieval fabric, but widened and extended in the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURCHSTOW
Ecclesiastical ParishAVETON GIFFORD

• BRIDGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Site visit on 2nd January 1953. The 6th arch mentioned by James Green is probably the single span at SX69294720, in appearance identical with each of the other five. The bridge is in a good state of repair and the medieval or downstream side is shown on the ground plan.
Site visit on 22nd July 1986. Aveton Gifford Bridge as described above.
Photographs.

'Aveton Gifford Bridge' shown.

Chope, R. P., 1926 - 1927, Early Bridges, 95-96 (Article in Serial). SDV2294.

Bequest made by Bishop Stafford in 1418, and an indulgence granted by Bishop Lacy in 1440, for the upkeep of the bridge.

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 27-28 (Monograph). SDV2296.

Aveton Gifford Bridge, described by James Green, has six arches. At the eastern end were three arches, and a further five at the western end. These on each side being part of the causeway approaching the bridge. The five medieval arches over the main river still exist, widened on the upstream side. The bridge is mentioned 1427, 1440, in association with indulgences in 1521, and repair was authorised in 1662. The sixth arch mentioned by James Green is probably the single span at SX69294720, in appearance identical with each of the other five.

Pill, D. H., 1966, The Administration of the Diocese of Exeter under Bishop Veysey, 267 (Article in Serial). SDV356.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, DAP/FW, 6A (Aerial Photograph). SDV147956.

Department of Environment, 1989, Aveton Gifford, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340334.

George, Brian., 1997, James Green, 156-7 (Monograph). SDV351385.

Appears on 1809 list of county bridges.

Map object based on this source.

Aveton Gifford bridges and Causeway. Also in Churchstow. Two bridges over River Avon and mill leat. Contains some late mediaeval fabric, but widened and extended in early C19. Rubble. At the north end, over former mill leat, 2 segmental arches to flush voussoirs and triangular cutwater; near horizontal squared parapet runs down to Bridge House on the west side, and continuously from turning to Marsh Mill towards south. At south end a six-arch bridge, one of these mostly absorbed in later embankment, flush voussoirs, triangular cutwaters; parapet walls continuous on east side linking with parapet to north bridge, and taken along to garage forecourt on west side. Parapet wall has series of vertical through stones in regular bays, characteristic of bridges in the area. The ford is said to have been first bridged c.1440; a major widening of c.2 m occurred on the upstream side. Crossing still of importance and heavily used.