Name:Defensive embankment south-west of Brownhill Battery, Staddon Heights, Wembury

Summary

The 19th century military embankment between Brownhill and Frobisher Batteries is visible as a linear earthwork bank on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK
Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• DEFENCE WORK (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

LATER FROBISHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV161611.

The bank between brownhill and frobisher batteries has a flat top sloping gently from rear to front with a steep outer edge, of c 45 degree slope, and a similar angle slope on the inner edge. It is very similar to the embankment at ernesettle and between ernesettle and agaton. Each end of this section has been landscaped and are now tees for the golf-course. Caissons have been added to the south-western end. This section was built to allow infantry to kneel at its rear and fire down across its sloping top at infantry advancing over the ditch; the area in front of it was not swept by cannon from either brownhill or twelve acre brake (later frobisher), only by musket fire through the gorge wall of brownhill (plymouth fortress survey, 1992).

LATER FROBISHER BATTERY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV161612.

Short section of well-preserved embankment, sx48905052-sx49035097, along the south side of the military road linking watch house brake battery with twelve acre brake battery (later frobisher battery). Protects the road where it crosses a shallow combe. The road itself is on an embankment at this point. Heavily overgrown, it has a flat sloping top in places although is not quite as broad as it is further to the east. The western end extends further west than is shown on the os maps (see sketch map in smr for watch house battery ) (plymouth fortress survey, 1993).

Des=plymouth fortress survey/pye, a. / (1992)/copy and plan in smr.

Des=plymouth fortress survey/ pye,a. / (1993)/ copy and plan in smr.

A linear earthwork bank is visible.

The 19th century military embankment between Brownhill and Frobisher Batteries is visible as a linear bank between 12 and 20 metres wide and at least 340 metres long, on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017. It may incorporate parts of Frobisher Battery (MDV17341) at is its wider, western end, and a probable Second World War site (MDV126485) is located on top and behind this part.