Name:Defensive embankment north of Brownhill Battery, Staddon Heights, Wembury

Summary

The 19th century military embankment defending the road between Brownhill Battery and Staddon Fort is visible as a linear earthwork bank on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Admin AreaPlymouth
Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• DEFENCE WORK (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

EASTERN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV161568.

The section of road between staddon fort and brownhill battery has a bank along its outer (eastern) edge. This has a long gentle slope on its east side, a fairly pointed top and a short steep slope on its western side. This northern section was only built to protect the military road from incoming fire; the area in front of it (glacis) was swept by the guns on staddon fort and on the north side of brownhill (plymouth fortress survey, 1992).

CRF-443, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV161569.

Well-preserved section of embankment, sx49185095-sx49415110, protecting military road connecting twelve acre brake and brownhill batteries. It has a flat top sloping gently from rear to front with a steep outer edge and inner edge. It is very similar to the embankment between ernesettle battery and agaton fort. It was built to allow infantry to kneel at its rear to fire down across its sloping top at the enemy advancing over the ditch (crf-443). The area in front of it was not swept by cannon fire as at brownhill or twelve acre brake batteries, only by musket fire through the gorge wall of brownhill to the north-east. It is well-preserved although golf tees have been established on its top at both ends and the southern end has been rebuilt and faced with caissons. A gateway has been cut through its central section (plymouth fortress survey, 1993).

FOR POSSIBLE EARLIER ROUTE OF MILITARY ROAD SEE SX45SE-443-02, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV161570.

(for possible earlier route of military road see sx45se-443-02).

Des=plymouth fortress survey/pye, a. / (1992)/ copy and plan in smr.

Des=plymouth fortress survey/ pye,a. / (1993)/ copy and plan in smr.

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/871, RAF/106G/UK/871 RV 6107-6108 30-SEP-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351258.

A linear earthwork bank is visible.

English Heritage, 2014, Staddon Heights Defences, including Fort Staddon, Brownhill Battery, Watch House Battery, Staddon Heights Battery, Staddon Battery and associated features and structures. (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV356311.

The 19th century military embankment between Brownhill Battery and Staddon Fort is visible as a linear bank up to circa 20 metres wide at its northern end and circa 410 metres long, on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.