Name:Observation Post at Staddon Heights, Wembury

Summary

Two late-19th century position finder cells within an earlier covered way, and a Second World War observation post inserted between them, are visible as a composite structure on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. Recorded as derelict in 1992.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• POSITION FINDING STATION (XIX - 1860 AD to 1894 AD)
  • OBSERVATION POST (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Des=plymouth fortress survey/pye, a.(1992)/watchhouse battery/copy and plan in smr.

An irregularly shaped flat roofed structure is visible.

The structure is visible with openings on the seaward side.

PLYMOUTH FORTRESS SURVEY, 1992, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27236.

Vis=27/2/1992, 11/3/1992 (pye and woodward). Two position finder cells dating to c 1893-4 used with staddon heights battery to the north. Built within an earlier ? 1860s covered way and a world war ii observation post has later been inserted between them. The cells consist of rendered brick walls with slightly domed concrete roof supported on iron girders, with rear doorways and openings at the front extending the full length of the front wall and part of the side walls. The world war ii observation or control post is brick-built and has a concrete roof. Entered from the rear, the seaward facing wall contains two large horizontal windows with no sideways view. At present derelict; condition fair except for the roof of the southern cell which is collapsing (plymouth fortress survey).

The structure is clearly visible.

Two late-19th century position finder cells within an earlier covered way, and a Second World War observation post inserted between them, are visible as a composite structure on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. Detail of the openings can be seen on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1958. Recorded as derelict in 1992, it was still roofed in 2016.