Name:Osborne Newton Farmhouse

Summary

Osborne Newton; remains of barton. Circa 17th century and remodelled and partly rebuilt in the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHURCHSTOW

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Osa=sx64ne11.

D. O. E. /hhr: kingsbridge rd/(1960)12.

Lysons, d. , + s. /magna britannia devon 2/(1822)110.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326212.

Osborne newton; remains of barton. The east walls of the farmhouse are the remains of an ancient barton (perraton). Vis=1/1/1953 (os). The house has been extensively renovated and the walls rough cast, leaving no signs of early building. Vis=a rambling farmhouse of 16th century origin, much altered. There is a shallow two storey porch (doe).

Large farmhouse. Probably 17th century; remodelled and partly rebuilt in circa mid 19th century. Rubble, front rendered, south-west gable slate-hung; asbestos slate roof. Older section remains at north-east end, with large extension, to south west. 2 storeys, basement at left end; 3+1 window. Rebuilt section has 16-pane sashes at each level flanking 2 storey porch with 12-pane over arched opening to door on steps; to left is large plank door, down ramp to cellar. To right, the earlier kitchen block roofed at slightly lower level, swept down over a 2-light casement at each level, and a further section with longer sweep-down over a 3-light and 2-light. The left gable is plain, with external stack, slate-hung. Right end has hip sweep-down. Back has 2-light glazing bar casements and wide plank door in pent hood to old section, and, to slightly set-back 19th century unit a 16-pane sash at each level a Yorkshire sliding sash with glazing bars. Large ridge stack at junction of old and new. Interior has heavy chamfered beam in old kitchen, the later section with stick stair, shutters, and contemporary doors.